XMCAD

Annual Community Report

2018–2019

Letter from the President

Sanjit Sethi

Dear Friends and Supporters,

As the 19th president of the Minneapolis College of Art and Design, I am thrilled to have joined MCAD as it continues to build its role as one of the preeminent art and design institutions in the country. I have quickly witnessed that this dynamic environment encourages learning through making, innovative thinking, an entrepreneurial spirit, and cultivating engaged global citizens.

Over the last twenty years as a professional artist, educator, and cultural leader, I have focused on the powerful roles that the values of creativity, innovation, and empathy play in celebrating culture, narrating the human experience, and creating meaningful social change. Since joining MCAD in July, I have been struck by the profound sense of community that permeates the college. I have been fortunate to have the opportunity to meet with students, alumni, faculty, staff, cultural and civic leaders, and college supporters to gain different perspectives and hear what excites people most about MCAD. As I work with a committed team to increase MCAD’s impact and visibility on both the local and global level, we will focus on a few key areas, including:

• Equity: How do we make an MCAD experience available to a broader, more diverse population?

• Learning: How does MCAD support lifelong learners with a commitment that extends beyond graduation?

• Cultural Leadership: How does MCAD educate the next generations of cultural leaders to be experts in their fields of study and address the most pressing issues of our times.

Since 1886, the Minneapolis College of Art and Design has been a beacon of creative light for the greater Twin Cities area. Thanks in large part to donors, MCAD students are given unique opportunities to create and innovate in impactful ways. Without you, these opportunities would not be possible; thank you for your continued support. I am honored to have been chosen to oversee MCAD during this time of positive growth and change. I am proud of all the wonderful things that MCAD has accomplished this past year, and I look forward with optimism for all things to come.

Kind Regards,

Sanjit Sethi
President

MCAD Mission

Mission
The Minneapolis College of Art and Design educates individuals to be professional artists and designers, pioneering thinkers, creative leaders, and engaged global citizens.

Vision
The Minneapolis College of Art and Design transforms the world through creativity and purpose.

Values
We, the MCAD community, shape our work and our interactions with others by honoring the following values:

→ Students First

In all matters, we consider first what best serves the education and well-being of our students.

→ Academic and Institutional Excellence

We are committed to rigorous scholarship, intensive studio work, the use of innovative technologies, and the highest levels of professional and ethical standards.

→ Creativity and Innovation

In ideation, process, and making, we encourage experimentation and creative expression.

→ Community Involvement

We maintain the strength of our community through respect, diversity, communication, openness, and accountability.

→ Engagement

We advance a just and sustainable society through collaboration and engagement with our neighbors and the world.

Cash Gifts

Thank you to our generous donors who support MCAD students by helping to fund academic programs and scholarships. More than 97% of MCAD students rely on financial aid, including scholarships, to make ends meet. Donors help make it possible to continue to update and strengthen the MCAD educational experience by increasing financial aid support, enhancing our facilities to provide the best learning environment possible, and emphasizing our vision of transforming the world through creativity and purpose.

Gifts noted below were received June 1, 2018, through May 31, 2019.

$100,000+

Russell Cowles

Cy DeCosse ’52 and Paula DeCosse

Jerome Foundation

L & N Andreas Foundation–
Debbie and David* Andreas

McKnight Foundation

William Randolph Hearst Foundation

$50,000–$99,999

Alliss Educational Foundation

DJM and CMJR Charitable Trust -
Donna MacMillan

The Hubbard Broadcasting Foundation

$25,000–$49,999

Best Buy Foundation

David and Leni Moore Family Foundation

Minnesota Private College Fund

The Richard and Jean Coyne
Family Foundation

$10,000–$24,999

Acorn Mini Storage

Mary and Bruce W. Bean

Susan Blaska and Peter Lindahl

Susan Calmenson

Carl & Marilynn Thoma Art Foundation

Clinton Morrison Fund of
The Minneapolis Foundation

Julia W. Dayton

Dean and Alice Fjelstul ’96, MFA

The Head Foundation - M.E. and Chris Kirwan

Judy and Kent Hodder

Ann and Robert Jackson

Janet Jones

KNOCK, inc.

Mary and Clinton H. Morrison

Open Door Foundation - Elizabeth De Baut and David Hartwell

Karin P. Phillips ’95

Sharon G. and Robert L. Ryan

Corey Sauer

Alexei Tylevich ’94

Roman J. Verostko

$5,000–$9,999

Mark Addicks and Tom Hoch

Barnes & Thornburg

Leslie J. Berkshire

Best Buy Corporation

BI Worldwide

Karen Bohn and Gary Surdel

Sarah Borchers and Brian Kingsley

Melissa and Uri Camarena

David Winton Bell Foundation

Megan and James* G. Dayton

Tara K. and Sundeep Dev

Greg Downer

Nancy and Rolf Engh

Lisa F. Fredrikson and Todd R. Paulson

George Family Foundation

Elizabeth and Michael Halvorson ’66

Cindy and Greg Heinemann

Kirsten Brady and Greg J. Hoffman ’92

J.E. Dunn Construction

Sheila Kennedy

Durema F. Kohl

Lisa and Gregg Larson

Sarah ’82 and B. John Lindahl, Jr.

The Longview Foundation - Mary Dolan

Mitzi and Brent Magid

Brian and Julia Morrison Palmer

Drs. Marion and D. Wilkin Parke III

Amy and Mark Pihlstrom

Mimi and Benjamin G. Rae III

Elaine and Howard Rubin

Terry Saario and Lee Lynch

Elizabeth Sarquis

Smaby Family Foundation - Nanci and
Gary Smaby

Mary K. and Gary Stern

Target

Missy Staples Thompson and Gar Hargens

U.S. Trust

Laura and Greg Van Bellinger

William Boss Foundation

Karen M. Wirth

Hunter Palmer Wright and Adam Wright

$2,500–$4,999

3M Foundation

5ive LLC

Adrenaline Health

Alerus

Anime Twin Cities

Archie D. and Bertha H. Walker Foundation

Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP

Margot and Chris Barry

Blu Dot

Cannon Family Foundation -
Judy and Ed Cannon

Erica Berven, MD and
Ed Charbonneau ’06, MFA

Brian and Stephanie Childs

Jay Coogan and Kathleen Pletcher

Cuningham Group Architecture

Andrea Eis ’81 and Steven Rost ’80

Elysian Construction

Emily Galusha and Donald McNeil

Alicia and Aaron Howe

Gabriel Jabbour

Georgette Jabbour ’93

Mary and Jay Jackley

Larkin Hoffman

Helen E. and Daniel T. Lindsay

Ginny and Henry C. Llop

Margaret Rivers Fund

Medtronic Foundation

Bradley Meier

Lucy C. Mitchell

Monica and David Nassif

North Bay Companies

Oxbow Industries

Peterssen/Keller Architecture

RBC Foundation

RBC Wealth Management - Big Water Group

The Richard & Beverly Fink Family Foundation

Debra and James Ryman ’65

The Saint Paul Foundation

Sawmill Trust Co. - Susan McDowell

Rachael Scherer and Steve Imholte

Streeter & Associates

David and Boriana M. Strzok ’08

West Photo

Will & Ann Eisner Family Foundation, Inc.

Sharon Wong and Craig Mitchell

$1,000–$2,499

A · · · N · · · Z

Anonymous (2)

Art and Martha Kaemmer Fund of
HRK Foundation

Daniel Avchen

Liz Barrere and Dennis Cass

Bradford Berling ’99

Sally and Maurice Blanks

Patricia and Martin Blumenreich

Rev. Dr. Renea and Joy Brathwaite

Anna and Morgan Burns

Steven Bonoff and Elder Carson ’93

Marty Friedman and
Peggy Casey-Friedman ’84

Anne M. Cashill

Craig Fields and Debra L. Cohen ’78

College of Visual Arts

Sujata and Bill Costello

Sally and John Cuningham

Katie DeCosse

Devon and James Diebel

Deborah L. Dillaway and Alan Lifson

Robert Dingmann and Ethan Reynolds

Liz Dodson ’50

Rosemary D. Donovan

Kirsten and Jack Driscoll ’86

Shannon Evenstad

Alvera Franceschi

Toni Glotter-Dachis ’78

Kevin Armstrong and
Lisa Goldson-Armstrong ’04

Penelope and Mark Greene

Anne (Knudsen) Hand ’79

Christopher Hermann and Brian Pietsch

Antonia and Peter Hommeyer

Glen Hoover ’63

James U. Korein and Barbara Kay Iams-Korein ’75

InUnison Design - Christine and Ron Frisk

James Dayton Design Ltd.

Jane and David White Charitable Foundation

Carol O. and Darold E. Johnson ’61

Julia Kaemmer Fund of HRK Foundation

Cheryl and David Kelsey

Allan T. Kohl

Willow and Josh Kreibich

Leah Dozier Krumpholz and Mark Krumpholz

Elizabeth and Jed Larkin

Tim Larsen and Kay Dixon

Vince Leo

Searcy T. and John C. Lillehei

Monica L. Little ’78 and Mark B. Abeln ’81

The Longview Foundation -
Eleanor Crosby

The Longview Foundation -
Kim and Buddy Snow

Martha H. Gould Fund of
the Minneapolis Foundation

Keith Martinsen

Betsy and John Massie

Sheila C. Morgan

Helen Morrison

Ellen Mueller and Phil McCollam

Katherine Murphy

Oak Grove Foundation

Lynn O’Neil

Rowena and Charles Pitschka

Niiayite Quaye

Kendra and Ben Reichenau

Riverland Bank

Doris Engibous and Cathy Ryan ’07

Lili Hall Scarpa

Mats Sexton and Rich Rhodes

Grace D. Sferra

Rik P. Sferra

Lana and Andy Slavitt

Robyn Waters and Gary Springer ’63

State Farm Companies Foundation

Chichi Steiner and Tom Rassieur

Judy Swanson

Carolyn Taylor

Cindy Theis

Melissa and Douglas Van Ornum ’93

Wells Fargo Corporation

Neil White

Jessica and Bryan Wilkinson

Winter Seminar

Michael Wolfgang

David Wood

Sue Zelickson and Dr. Al

$500–$999

Lisa Beaupre

Linda and George Chryssomallis

Charles M. Denny, Jr.*

Jonathan Despotes-Tourdot

Michael Erickson

Barry Fick

Marcia Frankenberg

Carrie and Ben Ganje

Tracy Gliori

Seth Goodspeed

Sarah Harding

Nancy Hernke

Highpoint Center for Printmaking

Historic Studio

Todd Hoekstra

Win Hornig

Elizabeth Hudson

Tracy Hudson and Adrian Ho

Melissa and Matthew Huybrecht

Phyllis Karasov and Alan Olstein

Helen and David Lockwood

Margaret Longlet

Robert Lunieski

Katharine Mauer

Michelle McCreery

Kathleen and Michael O’Keefe

George Olsen

Lisa and Robert Peck

Zachary Quinn

Stevie Rexroth

Megan and Jonathan Rogers

Debbie and Chris Rohrer

Lara Roy

Sabina and Asheesh Saksena

Jonathan Seltzer

Linda and Jesse Singh

Susan Skorey

Anne Stephenson

Tasks Unlimited, Inc.

Kay Thomas and Jim Rustad

Rebecca Thomley

Dan van Daalwyk

Joanne Von Blon

Matthew G. Wash ’05

David Washburn

Lisa D. and Peter B. Wocken ’05

Julie and Charles Zelle

Jennifer Zuccola

$250–$499

A · · · N · · · Z

Anne Abel

Joan and Doug Ahrens

Richard K. Allendorf and Paul W. Markwardt

Penny Armstrong

Kreea Ashton

Laura and J.J. Austrian

Mary P. and Tom L. Bailey

Bev and Don Bajus ’54

Chris Becker

Karen Becker

Ron Beining

Michael Bendel-Stenzel

Cindy and Ed Bennett

Ann M. Benrud

Kenneth J. Berglund

Norm and Conni Bjornnes

Anthony Bosca

Diana Walton Brashears

Wendy L. and Nicholas M. Brown

Tara Cain

Ryan Campbell ’97

Linda Christianson

Anuradha Codaty

John Coonley

Jeanne Corwin

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Cosentino

K. Meg Davis ’80

Kathleen Day-Coen and Shane Coen

Wendy Dayton

Peter DeMangus

Mark Duff

Jan D. Elftmann ’84 and Dave Lewis

Erin Elgin

Kelly and Phil Elkin

Ernest and Sarah Lehmann Family Fund

Michael Feddersen

Robert Frenzel

Dorie Rae Gallagher ’66

Cory Ginsburg

Kristen Gorton

Susan and Thomas Grande

Kari Haanstad

Matt Haglund

Shar and Gary Hansen

Jennifer Harris

Raymond Hathaway

Penny Hatten

Elizabeth and Van Z. Hawn

Jennifer Hibbs

Dan Hickel

Peter Hinze

Olivia Hornig

Elizabeth Horvitz

Heather and Matthew Hunt

Penny Hunt

Molly Irgens

Nancy E. Jones

Julie A. Jurrjens

Chad Kampe

Bora Khem

Beth Kimball

John Knorp

Edward F. Koss

Elizabeth Kuller

Teri K. Kwant

Aimee and Manny Lagos

Sandy LaMendola

Jennifer Lang

Michael Meyer and Donna Lewis-Jones ’85

Caroline B. and James B. Loken

Trisha and Steven London

Katrin Loss ’00

Colette MacIver

James G. Madson ’87

TJ Majdecki

Patty and Sam McCullough

Heather McMullen

Antje Meisner

Scott Meyer

Jennifer M. and David Miller

Karina Milosovich

Paige Misselt

Teresa Morrow and Dale Pippin

Gary Mulcahy

Bronagh Murphy and Karl Foster-Smith

Cynthia Murphy

Lizzie Nelson

Emily and Will Nicoll

Amanda and Ravi Norman

Julia and Peter Offenhauser

David O’Hara

Will Oosterman

Darril and Susan Otto

JoAnne Pastel

Carli Pearson

Jill and Jason Pflaum

Pamela Phelan

Ross Phernetton

Angie and Jörg Pierach

Stella and Thomas Press

Jessica and Peter Prudden

Betty and David Purcell

Bryce Quinn

Dale Raasch

Dr. Melissa Rands ’97 and
Bartholomew Phillips

Eric Rangen

Jeanne Ravich

Kareem Reda

Dawn and Brian Reid

Stephanie Rich and Bill Brown

Lorelei and Scott Ritter

Meghan Rothenberger

Joseph Ruggiero

Kristine Sabes

Clint Sands

Paul Seim

Tracie Setliff

Rajni and Rajiv Shah

Jori Sherer

Stephen Skoge

Natalie Sokol

Linda Solovic and Gary Karpinski

Roderic Southall

Joan Ericksen and Sheldon Sturgis

Angela and David Sunberg

Nicole Sunberg

Dan Sutton

Carolyn J. Swiszcz ’94 and
Wilson R. Webb ’95

Jonathan T. Pribila and Steven Thiel

Loren Unterseher

Karen Wald

Francine and Philip Weber

Tracy Weber and Giuseppe Naglieri

Lucy Wieland

Frances and Frank S. Wilkinson, Jr.

Karen and David Williams

Sabra Zahn

$1–$249

A · · · N · · · Z

Anonymous (4)

A. Johnson & Sons Florist

David Bearon and Nadia Alenov ’10

Elaine Allen and James R. Allen

Autumn Amadou-Blegen

AmazonSmile Foundation

Mary Amlund ’62 and Dale Amlund ’59

Anastasia Faunce and Dean Arnold ’99

Andy Baird ’76

David R. Baker ’66

Liz Banfield and Rob McPherson

An T. Barnes ’90

Debby Barnes

Ruth Basa

C. Suzanne Bates

Randi Shepard (Bauer) ’83

Susan R. Baysden

Melissa C. Bean ’76 and Scott R. Bean ’72

Nancy Reynolds and Jack Becker ’76

Mary Beeson

Jordan Bell

Rose Marie and Robert Bergherr

Barbee D. Bigger

Laura Bischoff

Marcella J. and Frank D. Bode

Kathryn and Shawn Boeckman

Jeffrey Bohmann

Bob Boldt ’52

Annette Bostic

Kathryn M. and Marvin R. Braun

Susan Breckner

Judith Britt

Brandon Brockbank

Linda Brooks

Robert E. Brown ’68

Robyn Browning

Barbara A. Brust ’81

Brad Buscher

Jeffrey J. Byers

Richard J. Byersdorfer ’68

Kevin Byrne

Charles Carlisle

Katherine Meehan and Emmett F. Carpel

Michael A. Carroll ’68

Nicholas Carroll ’13

Jennifer A. Caruso

James E. Casebere ’76

Karena Casey

Ali Certain

Perci Chester and Mitch Bender

Judith V. and William L. Christianson

Rachel M. and Rosser L. Clark

Chris Claude

Janet Clemens

Dylan Cole

Carlotta J. Collette

Meghan Condon

John Costello

Kitty Crain

Noble Cumming ’13, MA

Suzanne and David Davison

Patrick Delmore ’73

Joanne DeMangus

Louis DeMangus

Douglas A. Dobert ’66

Tina Doering

Gwenyth Swain and Earl V. Dolan ’90

Amy Driscoll

Denise D’Rozario

Mekea Duffy

Ryan Dunn and Erin M. Dunn ’98

Catherine Eberhart and Guillermo Velasquez

Shirley D. Edmonson

Diana Eicher

Robert Swenson and
Elizabeth E. Elfstrand ’83

Amelia J. and John G. Engberg

Engler Studio Interior Design

John Gerard Eue

Sharon J. Falink-Halgunseth ’62 and
Oliver Halgunseth ’60

Mara Farnworth ’61

Bret Fierce

Teri Fischer

Carole (Gorney) Fisher ’64

Katherine Fleming

Bruno Freeman

Janet and Charles J. Frisch

Linda and Stephen Gammell

Dolores and James J. Garbarini

Sue Maberry and Cheri Gaulke ’75

General Electric

Lucy Gerold

K. Giblin ’71

Mark L. Gilberstadt

Gretchen Gill

Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin and
Michael Hofkin

David Goldes

Miguel Granger

Christiane Grauert ’99, MFA and
Santiago H. Cucullu ’99, MFA

Marge Gray ’48

Grethen House

Julie A. Gunnerud

Valetta M. Gyurci

Kathryn Brennan Hall ’85

Betsy and Jule Hannaford

Clairann Hanson

Cindy and Jason Harlem ’76

Martin Harris

Viera Hartmannova ’00, MFA

Max Hatten

Paula Jean Havranek

Val Hector

Donald J. Heffron ’80

Justin P. Heideman ’04

John Hemmesch

Joan Higinbotham

Hannah Holwell

Penny and Steve Hornig

Susan and James Hoseth

Dakota C.M. Hoska ’12

Aimee G. Hucek ’84

Sara Hylwa-Deufel

David R. Jacobs, Jr.

Hawona Sullivan Janzen

Jackie Jeffery

Susan Jenkins

Patricia M. Jerina ’71

Katherine Jones-Jirka ’79 and
Brad P. Jirka ’76

Ezra Jude Johnson

Heather Johnson

Laura Johnson

Catherine Jordan

Ethelind Kaba

Shirley Kaplan

Linda Kaysen

Mary M. Kazura ’99 and
Chris M. Gerber ’02

Amy and Edward Kelly

Juliana A. Kelly

Maaja Kern

Margaret Mousley Kielty ’68

Viki Kimsal

Kristine M. King

Hannah Klein

William Joseph Knuth

Sheryl Fay Knutson ’66

Kurt Kobes

Tim Kramer

Linda Krelitz

Kay A. Kroeff-Streng

Jeanne M. Kroone

David C. Krueger ’11

Michele A. Krueger-Taufen ’88

Stephen Kuper

Tempest (Baker) Kuykendall ’71

Larry Lamb

Kimberly Lane

Wendy Lane ’95, MFA

John E. Larsen

Naomi Larson

Greg Laskin

Rick Laudon ’79

Kathleen M. Laughlin ’68

Annie Lebedoff

Bailey Lee

Tanya M. Lee ’81

Linda and Ross Lewton

Chance Lillehei

Nancy Lindenberg

Soledad and Michael Liquori

Nevada Littlewolf

Elizabeth Lo

Michelle A. Lobsinger

Allison Long ’04

Sandra L. and Barton J. Lossing

Nancy Lunning

Diane Lynch

Charles Lyon ’99, MFA

Mary P. and Helmut K. Maier

Lorraine Spoors Maksoudian ’59

Eileen Maler

Amy and Franck Marret

Anne McDonald

Stacy and Sean McGrath

Marie McLean

Amy McNally

Marc McShane

Shane Mechelke

Julie Melville

Sarah Mering

Janet and Marty Merkt

Suzanne and Robert Meyerson

Steven R. Mignone ’76

Martha L. Beery Milbery and Kevin Milbery

Fred P. Miller ’52

Shawn Monaghan and Greg Plotnikoff

Jacqueline Monroe

Bonnie J. and Jonathan C. Moren

Kerry Morgan and Michael Gaudio

Leslie and Mary Morris

Nancy G. Morrison

Keith Mumma ’76

Monika and James C. Munce ’66

Judith Murphy

Sylvia Myren

Amrita Naimpauy

Melanie Nelson

Peter C. Rech and Deborah J. Nelson ’74

Sara Nephew

Jean and James Neumann

Ginny and Frank Nicholas

Kali Nikitas and Richard M. Shelton ’87

Candace C. Noot

Wanda Lee W. Norby ’52

John P. O’Leary

John Ollman

Woody Olsen ’76

Patricia Lynn Olson ’98, MFA

Sarah Olson

Carl Oltvedt

Judith Onofrio

Cornelia Ooms Beck

Anna Overbo

Jill Anna Parry ’90

Wesley Partch ’13

Cathy and Thomas I. Peterson

Christian A. Peterson

Paul Piazza ’73

Susan Plahn

John K. Porter

Lisa Poseley

Sandy Posten

Lyndsey Primus

Curt Belshe and Lise Prown ’79

Teresa and Conrad A. Razidlo

John S. Reay

Patrick Regan

Emily Rentsch

Bonnie and Sandy Resig ’60

Beth Reut

Roger A. Rich ’65

Dani Roach

Laura Robinson

Sam Rockwell

Heidi Roebuck

Betty A. and Jack J. Romine

Gerald Ronning

Phyllis Rosenblatt

Bill Rude ’96

Stephen Rueff

Raymond Dillon and Richard W. Rueter ’72

Katherine Ruhberg

James Ryan

Ashley Satorius

Kathryn Schadendorf

Carolyn A. Schoenig and James A. Trithart

Stacy Schultz

Joan Setter

Lewis E. Shealy

Nathan Shepherd

April Sherren

Agnes Shimizu ’64

Amber Shimpa

Patrick Silovich

Ginger L. Sisco

George G. Slade

Marcelyn J. and William B. Smale, Jr.

Sandra Smalley-Fleming

Adam Smith ’04

Rebecca L. Smith ’00

Snow Kreilich Architects

Ron Solyntjes

Mary Sonnichsen and Bruce Woods

Charles Sorenson

Caroline Spencer ’55

Susan Spray

Richard K. Stanley ’66

Scott E. Stein ’84

Patric and Michelle M. Stevens ’94

Karen S. Stockert ’85

Ann Stoylen (Maxine Berg) ’68

Gwen Sutter

Diana R. and John H. Swanson

Suzanne Swanson

Donna and Tom Talley

Asmah Tareen

Smitha P. Tassone

Barbara Taylor

Sandra Menefee Taylor ’76

Bradley R. Thomas

Jeanette Thomas

Jessica Thomas

Barbara Thompson

Lucy Thompson

Shirley A. and Richard D. Thompson

Joseph Nicholas Throssel ’84

Scott E. Tomechko ’96

Marcia Townley

Gerald Tyrrell

Osamu Urushido ’86

Monica Valdez

Tammy Rae Verchota

Frederic Vereecken

Anne Vogel

Theresa Voss

Michael Waltman

John Wang

David C. Warner

Cheryl A. Watson ’77

Rich Bleyhl and Mary Welke ’77

Jeff Werbalowsky

Ann Westra

Anne Wethington

Maureen White

Susan and Robert W. White

Tamsine White

Karen Wilcox ’01

Jody Williams

Adebisi Wilson

Jill A. Wolf

Jean Wolfe

Marian Wolters

Ann Wood ’86 and Dean J. Lucker ’85

Ia Yang

Mary Yang Thao

Aster Zenebe

*Deceased

2019 Auction at MCAD Artists

Thank you to the artists who have generously chosen to donate the proceeds from their artwork sold at The Auction at MCAD to the scholarship fund.

Evan Abrahamson ’13

Christopher Alday ’13

Nadia Alenov ’10

Kayla Plosz Antiel ’12, MFA

Siah Armajani (Donated by Conley Brooks Jr.)

Mark Barlow ’89

Sara Belleau ’83

Julie Reneé Benda ’16, MFA

Anna Leigh Biedenbender ’16, MFA

Nicholas A. Carroll ’13

Genie Castro

Colin Corrado ’14 (Donated by BluDot)

Tara Costello ’98

Shannon Estlund ’13, MFA

Susan Fink ’97

Edith Garcia ’98

Carolyn Halliday (donated by Mary Marsden and John Marinovich)

James Holmberg ’92

Chris Larson (Donated by Anonymous)

Rollin Marquette

Ashley Mary ’18, MA

Shannon McElree ’94

Richard Merchán ’78

Shelly R. Mosman ’95

Ashely Peifer ’13, MFA

Mike Perry ’03

Sonja Peterson ’90

Ed Rath ’74

Jodi Reeb ’95

Carla Alexandra Rodriguez ’11

Madison Elyse Rubenstein ’13

David Malcolm Scott ’98, MFA

Christopher Selleck ’16, MFA

Matthew Shlian

Steven Sorman (Donated by Anonymous)

Lindsay Splichal ’12

Ross Stangler ’05

Xavier Tavera ’14

Ellen Thomson ’15 (Donated by Lisa Leonard)

Roman Verostko

Honor and Memorial Gifts

Thank you to our donors who created a meaningful tribute to a friend, family member, or loved one. This is a profound way to honor a special person while supporting MCAD’s mission.

In Memory of David Andreas

Nancy Hernke

Maureen White


In Honor of Tara Carone ’11 and Christopher Havranek ’10

Paula Jean Havranek


In Memory of Jim Dozier

Anastasia Faunce and Dean Arnold ’99

Linda Brooks

Janet Clemens

Rosemary D. Donovan

Marcia Frankenberg

Emily Galusha and Donald McNeil

Ann Ginsburgh Hofkin and Michael Hofkin

David Goldes

Clairann Hanson

Leah Dozier Krumpholz and Mark Krumpholz

Christian A. Peterson

Rik P. Sferra

George G. Slade


In Memory of Kelley Lynch

Grethen House

Diane Lynch


In Memory of Kate O’Rourke

Julie A. Jurrjens

Michael Wolfgang


In Memory of Judith Roode

Carlotta J. Collete

Gwenyth Swain and Earl V. Dolan ’90

Linda and Stephen Gammell

Kathryn Brennan Hall 95’

Raymond Hathaway

Catherine Jordan

Michele A. Krueger-Taufen ’88

Jean and James Neumann

Patricia Lynn Olson ’98, MFA

Carl Oltvedt

Dani Roach

Phyllis Rosenblatt

Susan Skorey

Carolyn J. Swiszcz ’94 and Wilson R. Webb ’95

Jody Williams





Matching Gifts

Thank you to the following companies who support their employees through a matching gift program. These contributions maximize individual gifts to MCAD.

3M Foundation

Best Buy Foundation

General Electric

IBM

Macy’s Foundation

Medtronic Foundation

Optum

Prudential Financial

State Farm Companies Foundation

Target

U.S. Bank





In-Kind Gifts

Donations of goods and services help to relieve MCAD’s budget. Thank you to the individuals and businesses who have made a gift to MCAD.

Richard Anderson

B-Dubs Express Uptown

Black Sheep Pizza Eat Street

Boston Scientific

Elisabeth Brown

Christos Greek Restaurant

Jay Coogan and Kathleen Pletcher

Sue Ann T. Daley-Mathieu

Maureen Dearing

Discover Signs

Dunn Bros Coffee – Nicollet Avenue

Fat Lorenzo’s

Mark Freij

Glam Doll Donuts

Jane Hancock

Kirsten Brady and Greg J. Hoffman ’92

Eva C. Hyvarinen

ICEHOUSE

Jasmine Deli

Timothy Kehoe

KhunNai Thai

Amy Kirkpatrick

Thomas M. KraMer ’90

Helen Laird

Suzanne and Barry Lehsten

Melody and Richard Lentsch

Mary Longley

Pam Lott

Pancho Villa Mexican Restaurant

Pimento Jamaican Kitchen

Rainbow Chinese Restaurant, Inc.

Mason Riddle

Greg Schoenfelder

Shapco Printing, Inc.

Leota Spalla

Miroslava U. Turk

Alexei Tylevich ’94

Unique Food Solutions

Wedge Community Co-op

Nick Wellner

G.G. Williams

Art Sale Altruists and International Student Donors

Thank you to MCAD Art Sale Altruists and international student participants who have generously chosen to donate the proceeds from their artwork sold at the MCAD Art Sale to scholarships.

Camilo Aguirre ’22

Julie Benda ’16, MFA

Rachael Bonebright ’18, MFA

Braedyn Dochterman ’21

Kiley Friese ’18

Roshan Ganu ’22

Rachel Johnson ’18

Tanvi Kulkarni ’20

Yijia Li ’17, MFA

Patricia Rodriguez ’18

Welsa Stone ’14

Yuta Uchida ’19

Chloe Wolfe ’16

Wenjin Yao ’19, MFA


Endowments / Programs and Operations

Distinguished Benefactors

Funds of $2,500,000+

Dorothy M. Lindeke Fund

Ethel Morrison Van Derlip Trust

Ralph Whelan Trust

Leadership Benefactors

Funds of $1,000,000+

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fund

Elbridge Cooke Trust

Ford Foundation Faculty Development Fund

John R. Van Derlip Trust

Thomas F. Wallace Memorial Fund

Major Benefactors

Funds of $500,000–$999,999

Jean B. McHugh Fund

Minneapolis Clearing House Association Fund

Patron Benefactors

Funds of $250,000–$499,999

Anonymous Fund

Alden C. Buttrick Fund

Eleanor F. Pillsbury Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Theodore W. Bennett Fund

Richard and Isobel Gale Fund

Benefactors

Funds of $100,000–$249,999

3M Foundation Fund

Anne and Hadlai A. Hull Fund

Betty Bean Flinsch College Convocation Fund

Cargill Foundation Fund

Carolyn McKnight Christian Fund

Mrs. John H. Daniels Fund

John S. Slorp Teaching Fellowship Fund

Putnam D. McMillan Art School Fund

Star Tribune Fund

Target Foundation Fund

William Randolph Hearst Foundation Fund

Associate Benefactors

Funds of $50,000–$99,999

Elizabeth H. Washburn Fund

Elizabeth Hale Fund

Elsie and Mauritz Westmark Fund

F. A. Bean Foundation Fund

Fjelstul ’96 Visiting Artist Fund

George H. Christian Memorial Fund

Grace Bliss Dayton Fund

Gretchen Field Pillsbury Fund

Honeywell Foundation Fund

Leonard G. and Geraldine Carpenter Fund

MacMillan Scholarship Fund

Mary R. Slater Fund in Memory of Wallace and Lillian Reinhardt

Mr. and Mrs. John Cowles Sr. Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Philip Pillsbury Fund

Northwestern Bell Telephone Fund

Phillips Family Foundation Fund

Southways Foundation Fund

Stanley W. Dwinnell Fund

Stella J. Hawkinson Fund

Sumner T. McKnight Foundation Fund

Target Corporation Fund

Virginia and James H. Binger Fund

West Photo Fund

Xcel Energy Fund

Patrons

Funds of $25,000–$49,999

Edith E. Johnson Fund

Gary L. Rockler Endowed Equipment Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Maslon Fund

Munsingwear Inc. Fund

Piper Fund

Endowments / Scholarships

Leadership Benefactors

Funds of $1,000,000 +

Ford Foundation Scholarship Fund

MCAD Associates Scholarship Fund

Winifred and Atherton Bean Leadership Scholarship Fund

Major Benefactors

$500,000–$999,999

Class of 1978 Merit Scholarship Fund

Dean Wilson Art of Making Scholarship Fund

Donna and Cargill MacMillan Jr.
Scholarship Fund

Friends of the College Scholarship Fund

Roy B. Justus Scholarship Fund

Patron Benefactors

Funds of $250,000–$499,999

Athwin Foundation Bachelor of Science Scholarship Fund

Clinton and Mary Morrison Leadership Scholarship Fund

George H. Halpin Memorial Fund

Ida Williams Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jean and Glenn Brooks Scholarship Fund

Lee Lynch and Terry Saario Entrepreneurial Studies Scholarship Fund*

R. Thomas Gunkelman and Gaylord Benson Scholarship Fund

Virginia M. Binger Merit Scholarship Fund

Benefactors

Funds of $100,000–$249,999

Alice Batzli Scholarship Fund

Andrea Thoe Nasset Memorial
Scholarship Fund

Beth Ann Lundin ’93 Memorial
Scholarship Fund

Charles Bell Fund

David and Debra Andreas Scholarship Fund

Ella Pillsbury Crosby Scholarship Fund

Frank Austin Carl Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gary L. Rockler Scholarship Fund

General Scholarship Fund

John Garrigan ’62 Scholarship Fund

Kinji Akagawa Fund for
Interdisciplinary Studies

Larry Schoenecker Scholarship

MCAD Art Sale Scholarship Fund

Michael Guy Sweet ’89 Scholarship Fund

The Open Door Scholarship Fund*

Patricia B. Saunders Scholarship Fund

Paula and Cy DeCosse ’52 Scholarship Fund

Roberto Matta Scholarship Fund

Roman and Alice Verostko Scholarship Fund

Shirley and Miles Fiterman Scholarship Fund

Associate Benefactors

Funds of $50,000–$99,999

Abby Weed Grey Scholarship Fund

Alexei Tylevich ’94 Scholarship Fund*

Bob and Gerry Nehotte ’62 Scholarship Fund

Business and Industry Scholarship Fund

Edmund J. Phelps Scholarship Fund

Edward M. Johnson Art Scholarship Fund

F. McGovan Scholarship Fund

Gail Blake Scholarship Fund

Gary and Mary K. Stern Supporting Scholarship Fund

Jean Bender Schutz ’61 Scholarship Fund

Kate O’Rourke Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kent and Judy Hodder Media
Scholarship Fund*

Little & Co. Merit Scholarship Fund

MCAD Alumni Scholarship Fund

Mrs. Paul A. Brooks Fund

President Michael O’Keefe Scholarship Fund

Robert L. and Sharon G. Ryan
Scholarship Fund*

Sharon Baver ’76 Scholarship Fund

Susan Calmenson Scholarship Fund

Thomas White ’90 Memorial Scholarship Fund

Tom and Phyllis Colwell Mentoring Scholarship Fund

Travelers Inc. Scholarship Fund

Virginia M. Binger Arts Scholarship Fund

Warren Moen ’49 Scholarship Fund

Winton Jones Scholarship Fund

Patrons

Funds of $25,000–$49,999

Anonymous Scholarship Fund

Aribert and Joan Munzner Scholarship Fund

Arthur R. Gruber ’32 Scholarship Fund

Birney Quick ’51 Scholarship Fund

Bruce and Mary Bean
Sustaining Scholarship Fund

Gary Fink Fine Arts Scholarship Fund

George Morrison ’43 Memorial
Scholarship Fund

John and Betsy Massie Scholarship Fund**

Karenf M. Wirth Scholarship Fund**

Kelley Lynch Eternal Optimist
Scholarship Fund

Lois J. Simon Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mark Addicks and Tom Hoch
Scholarship Fund

New Horizon Scholarship Fund

Next Generation Scholarship Fund

Patricia Kennedy Crump Memorial Scholarship Fund

Paul Olsen Scholarship Fund

Peter J. Lindahl Scholarship Fund**

Vince Leo Scholarship Fund

*Fund has moved up in value category

**Newly established fund

Leadership / Trustees

Board of Trustees

Greg C. Heinemann, Chair

Mitzi Magid, Vice Chair

David E. Moore, Vice Chair

Bruce W. Bean, Immediate Past Chair

Chris Barry

Leslie Berkshire

Susan Calmenson

Uri Camarena

Anne Cashill

Tara K. Dev

Miles Q. Fiterman

Christopher Hermann

Greg Hoffman ’92

Todd Paulson

Mark D. Pihlstrom

Mary Bowman Rae

Howard Rubin

Elizabeth Sarquis

Gary M. Surdel

Greg Van Bellinger

Hunter Palmer Wright

Trustees by Virtue of Office

Karen M. Wirth, Interim President

Life Trustees

Bruce W. Bean

Cy DeCosse ’52

David Hartwell

Clinton H. Morrison

Trustees Emeriti

David Andreas*

Gail Blake

Patricia Bratnober Saunders

William Byars

Thomas Colwell

John Cuningham

Sheridan Fenwick*

Shirley Fiterman

Michael Halvorson ’66

David Hartwell

Paul Hile

Kent Hodder

Wayne Huelskoetter

Dean Koutsky ’57

Larry Lamb

James Larson

Mary Ash Lazarus

B. John Lindahl

Ken Lindgren*

Lee Lynch

Betsy Massie

Bradley Nuorala

Dwight Oglesby

Brian Palmer

Paul Pesek

Craig Rice

Jim Ryman ’65

Terry Saario

William Sands

Diana Scheff

Rachael Scherer

Gary Stern

Missy Staples Thompson

Hideki Yamamoto

Sue Zelickson

Leadership / Alumni Board of Directors

Liz Aviles ’15

David jon Finch ’00

Hilary Greenstein ’13

James Holmberg ’92

Katrin Loss ’00

Josh Olson ’15

Bobby Rogers ’14

Jared Tuttle ’14

Precious Wallace ’17

Leadership / Professors Emeriti

Kinji Akagawa ’68

Jerry Allan

Patricia Allred

Rebecca Alm

Philip R. Anderson

Hazel Belvo

David Nye Brown*

Kevin Byrne

Tom DeBiaso

Frank W. Dreisbach

Elizabeth Erickson

Carole Fisher ’64

Hazel K. Gamec ’67

Tom Garrett ’79

David Goldes

Phebe D. Hanson*

Phil Larson

Vince Leo

Mary McDunn

Russell Mroczek*

Ari P. Munzner

Paul R. Olsen ’48*

Birney Quick ’51*

Peter Seitz

Dick O. Shaw

Roman J. Verostko

Ruth Voights

Dean Wilson


*Deceased

Gifts by Type / 2018–19

Annual Fund 2018–2019

Restricted to Programs: 20%

Restricted to Annual Scholarships: 32%

Unrestricted: 30%

Restricted to Artist Fellowship Programs: 18%

Gifts by Source / 2018–19

Annual Fund 2018–2019

Trustees: 16%

Degreed Alumni: 3%

Corporations/Organizations: 8%

Foundations: 33%

Parents and Friends: 27%

Family Foundations: 13%

WHERE CREATIVITY MEETS PURPOSE